Turnitin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 323
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 7

Turnitin General Information

Description

Turnitin is a developer of cloud-based educational technologies. The company's software suite offers a suite of software products designed to prevent plagiarism, verify content and evaluate student learning including originality checking and online grading, content verification for scholarly publishers and research organizations and a suite of tools to improve student writing and avoid plagiarism thus enabling instructors with the tools to engage students in the writing process, provide personalized feedback, and assess student progress over time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iParadigms
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Parent Company
Advance Publications
Primary Office
  • 2101 Webster Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turnitin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turnitin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turnitin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Turnitin is a developer of cloud-based educational technologies. The company's software suite offers a suite of software
Educational Software
Oakland, CA
323 As of 2016
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 00000000
Tallinn, Estonia
0 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Turnitin Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eKool Private Equity-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Bangalore, India 00 00.00 000000 - 000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Turnitin Patents

Turnitin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170178528-A1 Method and system for providing automated localized feedback for an extracted component of an electronic document file Abandoned 16-Dec-2015 00000000 0
US-20150199913-A1 Method and system for automated essay scoring using nominal classification Abandoned 10-Jan-2014 00000000 0
AU-2015204621-A1 Method and system for automated essay scoring using nominal classification Abandoned 10-Jan-2014 00000000
EP-3092580-A1 Method and system for automated essay scoring using nominal classification Withdrawn 10-Jan-2014 00000000
EP-3092580-A4 Method and system for automated essay scoring using nominal classification Withdrawn 10-Jan-2014 G09B7/02
To view Turnitin’s complete patent history, request access »

Turnitin Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Caren Chief Executive Officer
George Mazzotta Chief Financial Officer
Arjun Singh Chief Strategy Officer
Mike Mitrione Chief Technology Officer
Valerie Schreiner Chief Product and Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Turnitin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turnitin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turnitin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turnitin Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 30-Nov-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
00000000000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 000
00000000 0000 21-Oct-2020 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 000
0000000000 03-Oct-2018 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 000
VeriCite 08-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO Application Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Turnitin Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ProctorExam Educational Software Amsterdam, Netherlands 2014
0000000000 Educational Software Berkeley, CA 0000
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Bromma, Sweden 0000
00000000 000000000 Educational Software Dallas, TX 0000
To view Turnitin’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »