Melinta Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 290
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 2

Melinta Therapeutics General Information

Description

Melinta Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company that develops differentiated antibiotics for acute care and community settings. The company's goal is to develop treatments for bacterial infectious diseases, particularly respiratory tract infections and staphylococcal infections. The company is particularly focused on treating community-acquired bacterial pneumonia, as well as gonorrhea and other indications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Rib-X Pharmaceuticals, Rib-X Designs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Former Stock Listing
9C1B
Primary Office
  • 300 George Street
  • Suite 301
  • New Haven, CT 06511
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melinta Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melinta Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melinta Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Melinta Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company that develops differentiated antibiotics for acute ca
Biotechnology
New Haven, CT
290 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Melinta Therapeutics Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nabriva Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Vienna, Austria 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000000.
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Basel, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Allschwil, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Melinta Therapeutics Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Sanfilippo Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Christine Miller President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Milligan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Susan Blum Vice President of Finance & Chief Accounting Officer
Erin Duffy Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Melinta Therapeutics Board Members (27)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Melinta Therapeutics President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Melinta Therapeutics Senior Vice President and General Counsel 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 27 board members. Get the full list »

Melinta Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Melinta Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melinta Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melinta Therapeutics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 0000 05-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 000000 00000000
Cempra Pharmaceuticals 03-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals 0000 000000
To view Melinta Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »