Trace (Information Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Investors
  • 9

Trace (Information Services) General Information

Description

Developer of a recruitment platform intended to offer genealogy researchers for special projects. The company's platform provides standard packages and custom research to provide family documentation in both physical and online forms, enabling clients to increase their productivity.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ancestor Cloud, AncestorCloud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 560 South 100 West
  • Suite 21
  • Provo, UT 84601
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trace (Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 01-Apr-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 18-May-2016 00.00 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Trace (Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trace (Information Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Trace (Information Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Trace (Information Services) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wesley Eames Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Trace (Information Services)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Trace (Information Services) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael McAlpin Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Trace (Information Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

Trace (Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trace (Information Services) Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hilltop Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoomStartup Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Campus Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Trace (Information Services) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000.000 07-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00000
To view Trace (Information Services)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Trace (Information Services) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Provo, UT 0000
To view Trace (Information Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »