Maverick Tube Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Maverick Tube General Information

Description

Provider of oil country tubular goods (OCTG) in the United States. The company a variety of oil field products, such as drill pipes, surface casing, production casing, and production tubing and line pipes used for surface production flow lines, gathering systems, pipeline transportation and distribution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MAV Holding Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 16401 Swingly Ridge Road
  • Suite 700
  • Chesterfield, MO 63017
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maverick Tube Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maverick Tube‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maverick Tube Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maverick Tube Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maverick Tube‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maverick Tube Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 31-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Precision Tube Technology 01-Mar-2002 Merger/Acquisition Oil and Gas Equipment
To view Maverick Tube’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Maverick Tube Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 31-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Maverick Tube’s complete exits history, request access »