Elmet Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 87
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

Elmet Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of molybdenum and tungsten refractory metal products catering to defense, lighting, electronics, semiconductor, thin-film, automotive, aircraft and medical industries. The company's refractory metals expertise covers a wide array of pure metals and alloys and it also provides contract services, which include toll rolling, engineering and design services, enabling clients to meet their most exacting specifications requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philips Elmet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1560 Lisbon Street
  • Lewiston, ME 04240
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elmet Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elmet Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elmet Technologies Patents

Elmet Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060181217-A1 Fluorescent lamp cathode and method of making cathodes Granted 16-Feb-2005 00000000000 0
US-7462991-B2 Fluorescent lamp cathode and method of making cathodes Expired - Fee Related 16-Feb-2005 00000000000 0
EP-1849179-A2 Fluorescent lamp cathode and method of making cathodes Withdrawn 16-Feb-2005 H01J61/0672

Elmet Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charlie Bennett Senior Vice President, Technology
Andrew Nichols Chief Executive Officer
Derek Fox Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elmet Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elmet Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elmet Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elmet Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 18-Nov-2011 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
To view Elmet Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »