Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TriPath Imaging

1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of cervical cancer screening systems. The company develops, manufactures, markets, and sells products for cancer detection, diagnosis, staging, and treatment selection in the United States.

Formerly Known As
AutoCyte
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 780 Plantation Drive
  • Burlington, NC 27215
  • United States

TriPath Imaging Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TriPath Imaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TriPath Imaging Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 11-Oct-1999 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
0000000 01-Oct-1999 0000000000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment
Neuromedical Systems 17-May-1999 Buyout/LBO 0000 Diagnostic Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TriPath Imaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TriPath Imaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TriPath Imaging Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Ludwig Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
David Elkins Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »