Niman Ranch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Niman Ranch General Information

Description

Producer of beef, pork and lamb prepared food products. The company's fresh meat and prepared food products are sold through the leading natural and organic product retailers, supermarkets and grocers. Its products are served, often as a branded item, on the menus of premier fast-casual and other restaurants and hotels across the country.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Niman-McConnell, Niman-Schell
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Perdue Farms
Primary Office
  • 1350 South Loop Road
  • Suite 120
  • Alameda, CA 94502
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Niman Ranch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niman Ranch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Niman Ranch Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of beef, pork and lamb prepared food products. The company's fresh meat and prepared food products are sold thr
Food Products
Alameda, CA
63 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0

000 00

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
0000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000 00000000
Zagreb, Croatia
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Niman Ranch Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AJC International Corporation Atlanta, GA 000 000000000 -
000000 Private Equity-Backed Zagreb, Croatia 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vadstena, Sweden 00 000000&0
00000 00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North Springfield, VT 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Bannalec, France 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Niman Ranch Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shari Freedman Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Tripician General Manager
John Tarpoff Vice President, Beef
Drew Calvert Vice President of Innovation
Ed Reidy Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Niman Ranch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Niman Ranch Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niman Ranch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial