Evolution Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,987
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EVO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $98.89
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Evolution Global General Information

Description

Evolution AB is a B2B provider of live and slots casino systems. The Company develops, produces, markets and licenses fully integrated online casino systems to gaming operators. The company provides business-to-business solutions, which it develops and produces for gaming operators. Evolution's primary product, Live Casino, allows a human dealer to run a real-time casino table, which is then streamed to digital devices. Players can then place bets on desktops, smartphones, and tablets and communicate with the dealer through Evolution's software. The company's services are licensed to casino operators. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue across continental Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evolution Gaming Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Hamngatan 11
  • 111 47 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evolution Global Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$98.89 $90.95 $85.13 - $194.02 $21.1B 213M 1.05M $3.65

Evolution Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 21,869,197 30,042,752 21,308,873 5,347,381
Revenue 1,346,988 1,263,614 639,644 409,439
EBITDA 929,497 864,687 378,694 204,770
Net Income 779,462 715,805 324,444 167,610
Total Assets 4,475,761 4,419,133 3,897,903 486,334
Total Debt 73,766 76,776 61,460 28,047
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Evolution Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolution Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Evolution Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Evolution AB is a B2B provider of live and slots casino systems. The Company develops, produces, markets and licenses fu
Casinos and Gaming
Stockholm, Sweden
8,987 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Evolution Global Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Evolution Global Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Carlesund Chief Executive Officer
Jacob Kaplan Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Sebastian Johannisson Chief Strategy Officer
David Craelius Group Chief Technology Officer
Jesper von Bahr Chief Legal and Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Evolution Global Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 Ö00000000 Evolution Global Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 0000 Evolution Global Chairman & Founder 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Evolution Global Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Evolution Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evolution Global Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 10-Sep-2021 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 000000 00
000 0000 0000 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Entertainment Software 0000 000
000000 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 0000 000
Ezugi 09-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00
To view Evolution Global’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Evolution Global Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ezugi Casinos and Gaming Tel Aviv, Israel 2012
000 0000 000000 Entertainment Software Surry Hills, Australia 0000
000000000 Entertainment Software Cork, Ireland 0000
000000 Entertainment Software Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Evolution Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »