Capsa Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

Capsa Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of mobile workstations, medication management, and pharmacy automation products intended to improve the organization, efficiency, and accuracy of healthcare providers. The company's product suite including point-of-care wall arms, wall cabinet workstations, and other accessories ensures medication administration accuracy and control from the pharmacy to the patient, enabling clients to impact clinical effectiveness and enhance medication management processes throughout healthcare environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capsa Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 4253 North East 189th Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97230
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capsa Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capsa Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capsa Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile workstations, medication management, and pharmacy automation products intended to improve the organiz
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Portland, OR
400 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Murfreesboro, TN
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000000 0000000
Melbourne, Australia
00 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capsa Healthcare Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enovate Medical Private Equity-Backed Murfreesboro, TN 000 0000000 0000
000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Capsa Healthcare Patents

Capsa Healthcare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201909700-D0 Improvements in or relating to containers Granted 05-Jul-2019 00000000
GB-2572894-B Improvements in and relating to containers Active 05-Jul-2019 00000000 0
GB-2572894-A Improvements in and relating to containers Granted 05-Jul-2019 00000000 0
US-20190021956-A1 Method and apparatus for the counting and dispensing of tablets Granted 20-Jul-2017 00000000 00
US-10537496-B2 Method and apparatus for the counting and dispensing of tablets Active 20-Jul-2017 A61J7/02 00
To view Capsa Healthcare’s complete patent history, request access »

Capsa Healthcare Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Avi Zisman President & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Webb Chief Operating Officer & President
John Vuono Chief Financial Officer
John Himmelstein Senior Vice President, Sales
Christopher Thomsen Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capsa Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capsa Healthcare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capsa Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capsa Healthcare Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 15-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000 00000
000000000 000 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 0000
0000000000 14-Aug-2020 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
0000000000 00 06-Aug-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Artromick International 01-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Capsa Healthcare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Waalwijk, Netherlands 0000
To view Capsa Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »