Adaptix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 2

Adaptix General Information

Description

Developer of the wireless operating system intended for converged voice, video, and data applications. The company's OFDMA platform helps in nomadic and mobile video conferencing, audio and video streaming, gaming, and voice over internet protocol; quality of service defined enterprise internet access; hot zone aggregation; and temporary or disaster recovery internet access, enabling users to enjoy 4G wireless service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaon Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4100 Midway Road
  • Suite 2010
  • Carrollton, TX 75007
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adaptix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Product Development
4. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jan-2012 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC 17-Oct-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Mar-2006 $12M $12M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 18-Aug-2004 Completed Startup
To view Adaptix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adaptix Patents

Adaptix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8280444-B1 Reducing multi-cell interference using cooperative random beam forming Expired - Fee Related 26-Feb-2008 000000000 0
US-8275320-B1 Methods and systems for channel estimation in a wireless communication network Expired - Fee Related 01-Feb-2008 000000000
US-8228809-B1 Intelligent mode switching in communication networks Expired - Fee Related 21-Dec-2007 0000000000 00
US-20120275387-A1 Intelligent mode switching in communication networks Abandoned 21-Dec-2007 0000000000 0
US-20080151813-A1 Method and apparatus for fast system initial acquisition in mobile wimax systems Abandoned 22-Dec-2006 H04W56/0015 0
To view Adaptix’s complete patent history, request access »

Adaptix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adaptix Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baker Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RunTide Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Adaptix’s complete investors history, request access »