BDP Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

BDP Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of designing, architectural and engineering services to education, healthcare, housing, sports, and other industries. The company offers civil and structural engineering, building, landscape architecture, acoustics, lighting, urban designing, and urban planning services.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdp.com
Formerly Known As
Building Design Partnership
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 11 Ducie Street
  • Manchester M60 3JA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDP Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDP Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDP Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of designing, architectural and engineering services to education, healthcare, housing, sports, and other indus
Construction and Engineering
Manchester, United Kingdom
1,000 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 +

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000 000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

0000000+

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000000000 000 00000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BDP Holdings Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Foster + Partners Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
0000000+0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
000 Corporation Omaha, NE 00000
000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Epsom, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
000 0000000 Corporation Helsinki, Finland 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

BDP Holdings Patents

BDP Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-69921854-D1 Manufacturing method for a single-ring ring-shaped structure Expired - Fee Related 13-Jan-1999 000000000
AU-1669500-A Method for constructing a vertical ring-shaped structure Abandoned 13-Jan-1999 000000000
ES-2230906-T3 Method for building a vertical structure in the form of a ring. Expired - Lifetime 13-Jan-1999 000000000
DE-69921854-T2 Method of manufacturing a vertical ringary structure Expired - Fee Related 13-Jan-1999 000000000
EP-1144062-A1 Method for constructing a vertical ring-shaped structure Granted 13-Jan-1999 A63G27/00
To view BDP Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

BDP Holdings Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Fairham Chief Executive Officer
Christoph Ackermann Architect Director
Heather Wells Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BDP Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 BDP Holdings Board Member 000 0000
To view BDP Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

BDP Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BDP Holdings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
To view BDP Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BDP Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 Construction and Engineering London, United Kingdom 0000
To view BDP Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »