SM&A Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 504,555
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 7

SM&A General Information

Description

SM&A is a provider of management consulting and program services intended for competitive procurement projects. The company's portfolio of services includes business capture and proposal development services, along with post-award program management, systems engineering, and other expert support services, which are offered to government contractors in aerospace and defense, homeland security, information technology, telecommunications, healthcare, professional services, and other sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Steven Myers & Associates, Emergent Information Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 19200 Von Karman Avenue
  • Suite 230
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

SM&A Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SM&A Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SM&A‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SM&A Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SM&A is a provider of management consulting and program services intended for competitive procurement projects. The comp
Consulting Services (B2B)
Irvine, CA
504,555 As of 2019
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000, 00000 000 000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000000 As of 0000

00000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 0000000000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SM&A Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PwC Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000
000000000.000 Corporation
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view SM&A’s complete competitors history, request access »

SM&A Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ajay Patel President, Senior Strategy Advisor & Chief Executive Officer
Allen Kimble Controller
Jacque Keats Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

SM&A Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SM&A Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SM&A‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SM&A Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 03-Jan-2011 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000000
00000 000 00000000 30-Aug-2010 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 00000000
000000 0000 000000 01-Apr-2010 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
00000 26-Oct-2009 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Performance Management Associates 17-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »