Hodge Foundry Overview

  • Founded
  • 1876
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Hodge Foundry General Information

Description

Manufacturer of gray and ductile iron castings. The company offers value-added services, such as pattern-making, heat treating, painting and limited (non-CNC) machining. It serves various markets, including mining and minerals processing, wind power and renewable energy, fossil fuels, plastic injection and die casting, machine tools and other engineered castings, and conversions to ductile iron.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W.S. Hodge Foundry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 42 Leech Road
  • Greenville, PA 16125
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hodge Foundry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hodge Foundry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hodge Foundry Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McGoldrick Director, Technical
Richard Smith Executive Vice President
Michael Forsha Vice President
Joseph Simko Vice President, Business Development
Robert Dorfeld Vice President, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hodge Foundry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hodge Foundry Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hodge Foundry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial