Chemtron Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 86
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Chemtron General Information

Description

Provider of environmental remediation and industrial waste disposal services intended for healthcare, government, commodities, retail and manufacturing industries. The company offers an array of waste management services and specializes in waste disposal, recycling, lab pack, restoration and compliance services, enabling both private and public industries to manage their entire hazardous and non-hazardous waste stream.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seaway Chemical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 35850 Schneider Court
  • Avon Lake, OH 44011
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemtron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtron Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of environmental remediation and industrial waste disposal services intended for healthcare, government, commod
Environmental Services (B2B)
Avon Lake, OH
86 As of 2020
000000000000

000 0000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Glenwood, IL

0000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Barcelona, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chemtron Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SET Environmental Private Debt Financed Glenwood, IL
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Barcelona, Spain 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
000000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00000 0000000 0000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Somerville, MA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Chemtron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemtron Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtron Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 20-Oct-2020 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
00000 0000000 10-Jun-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
Chemetron Railway Product 01-Jun-1987 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Chemtron’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Chemtron Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Medina, OH 0000
To view Chemtron’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Chemtron Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 01-Jun-1987 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Chemtron’s complete exits history, request access »