Richmond Alarm Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Richmond Alarm General Information

Description

Provider of electronic security services in the United States. The company specializes in the designing, installing and servicing a range of comprehensive residential and commercial security systems, enabling consumers to protect themselves from threats of fire, burglary and internal theft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Burglar Alarm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 14121 Justice Road
  • Midlothian, VA 23113
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Richmond Alarm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Richmond Alarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Richmond Alarm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Vanderheyden Chief Executive Officer
Steve Nardo Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Blinn Operations Manager
Wayne Boggs President and Co-Owner
To view Richmond Alarm’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Richmond Alarm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Richmond Alarm Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Richmond Alarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Richmond Alarm Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 000000000 24-Jan-2019 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000000000000
000000-00000 21-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 00000
000 01-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 00000
Virginia Key & Lock 01-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services 00000 00000
To view Richmond Alarm’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »