Biovail Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $162M
Latest Deal Amount

Biovail Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products. The company offers products for the treatment of respiratory and allergy conditions, and skin and soft tissue infections. It engages in the formulation, clinical testing, registration, manufacture, and commercialization of pharmaceutical products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DJ Pharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 700 Route 202/206 North
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biovail Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 06-Oct-2000 $162M 0000 00000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jan-1999 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
To view Biovail Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biovail Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Squires Chief Executive Officer
David Keefer Senior Vice President, Operations
To view Biovail Pharmaceuticals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biovail Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biovail Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chicago Growth Partners PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Dura Pharmaceuticals Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elan Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
PPM America Asset Manager 000 0000 000000 0
To view Biovail Pharmaceuticals’s complete investors history, request access »