Foresight Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 856
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Foresight Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a coal mining company based in Saint Louis, Missouri. The company owns mining facilities in the Illinois basin which are strategically located near rail and river transportation access points and its reserves mainly constitute contiguous, high heat content thermal coal, which is sold to the electric utility and other industrial end-users in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foresight Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Primary Office
  • One Metropolitan Square, 211 North Broadway
  • Suite 2600
  • Saint Louis, MO 63102
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Foresight Energy Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foresight Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foresight Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foresight Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a coal mining company based in Saint Louis, Missouri. The company owns mining facilities in the Illinois bas
Coal Mining
Saint Louis, MO
856 As of 2019
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000 000000
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
0000 000000
Bristol, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Foresight Energy Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mongolian Mining Corporation Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia 0000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bristol, TN 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Brookwood, AL 000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 000000 Corporation Canonsburg, PA 0000 00000000
000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Englewood, CO 0000 00000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Foresight Energy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Moore President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeremy Harrison Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Foresight Energy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000 00000 00. Foresight Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Foresight Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Foresight Energy President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Foresight Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foresight Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foresight Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foresight Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 000000 Coal Mining Saint Louis, MO 0000
To view Foresight Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »