CONSOL Energy Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,792
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CEIX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $8.88
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

CONSOL Energy General Information

Description

CONSOL Energy Inc is a Canonsburg-based producer and exporter of high-BTU bituminous thermal coal. It owns and operates longwall mining operations in the nation and export terminals on the Eastern seaboard. The principal activity involves mining, preparation, and marketing of thermal coal, sold primarily to power generators. It also includes selling, general and administrative activities. It has its operations in Pennsylvania Mining Complex, Marine Terminal, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consol Mining
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1000 Consol Energy Drive
  • Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CONSOL Energy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.88 $9.53 $3.35 - $10.52 $301M 33.9M 489K -$0.34

CONSOL Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 962,092 1,198,436 1,649,872 1,543,252
Revenue 936,638 1,375,559 1,472,790 1,321,412
EBITDA 267,647 368,721 470,579 365,278
Net Income (8,894) 76,001 152,976 67,629
Total Assets 2,554,838 2,693,802 2,760,727 2,707,099
Total Debt 738,763 788,002 869,038 887,771
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CONSOL Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CONSOL Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CONSOL Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CONSOL Energy Inc is a Canonsburg-based producer and exporter of high-BTU bituminous thermal coal. It owns and operates
Coal Mining
Canonsburg, PA
1,792 As of 2019
00000000

0000 000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000 000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000 000000
Bristol, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CONSOL Energy Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arch Coal Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bristol, TN 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Brookwood, AL 0000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 00000 0000 Corporation Richmond, VA 0000 0000000000.
000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

CONSOL Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Brock Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Miteshkumar Thakkar Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Martha Wiegand General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
To view CONSOL Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CONSOL Energy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 CONSOL Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 CONSOL Energy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view CONSOL Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

CONSOL Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CONSOL Energy Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 30-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000 000.00 Coal Mining 00000 00000
00000 (00000000000 08-Jan-2020 000000000 00.00 Holding Companies
Dominion Resources E&P business 30-Apr-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Other Energy
To view CONSOL Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

CONSOL Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CONSOL Coal Resources Coal Mining Canonsburg, PA 2015
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Pension Canonsburg, PA 0000
To view CONSOL Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »