Arch Coal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ARCH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $36.75
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Arch Coal General Information

Description

Arch Resources Inc is a producer of metallurgical and coking coal. The company sells its coal to power plants, steel mills, and industrial facilities. It operates more than eight active mines in the United States. The company sells thermal coal and generates most of the revenue from it.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arch Mineral
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One CityPlace Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Saint Louis, MO 63141
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arch Coal Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$36.75 $36.98 $21.80 - $84.42 $557M 15.1M 326K -$18.14

Arch Coal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 775,709 1,032,317 1,466,283 1,911,649
Revenue 1,656,494 2,294,352 2,451,787 2,324,623
EBITDA (142,802) 352,896 393,353 349,915
Net Income (274,641) 233,799 312,577 238,450
Total Assets 1,653,337 1,867,756 1,887,060 1,979,632
Total Debt 394,265 310,819 317,983 325,917
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Arch Coal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arch Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arch Coal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Arch Resources Inc is a producer of metallurgical and coking coal. The company sells its coal to power plants, steel mil
Coal Mining
Saint Louis, MO
3,700 As of 2019
00000
000000000000

0000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 000000
Bristol, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

0000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000 000000
Brookwood, AL
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arch Coal Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Contura Energy Formerly PE-Backed Bristol, TN 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Brookwood, AL 0000 0000 00000000 0000
0000000 000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 000000 Corporation Canonsburg, PA 0000 00000000
00000 00000 0000 Corporation Richmond, VA 0000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Arch Coal Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Lang Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Giljum Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
John Drexler Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Senior Vice President
John Lorson Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
John Ziegler Jr. Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arch Coal Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Arch Coal Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Arch Coal Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000000 Arch Coal Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Arch Coal Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Arch Coal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arch Coal Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 08-Mar-2017 000000000 00000000 00.00 Logistics 0000 0000
00000 0000000 0000 14-Dec-2011 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000000000 0000 15-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Coal Mining 000000 0000
0000000000 0000 00 12-Jan-2011 000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
Otter Creek coal reserves (rights to mine) 12-Nov-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Arch Coal Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 000000 Coal Mining Fairview Heights, IL 0000
To view Arch Coal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »