Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Warrior Met Coal

Warrior Met Coal?uq=kzBhZRuG
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
WLTGQ STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer and exporter of metallurgical coal for the steel industry in the United States. The company produces steam coal and industrial coal, metallurgical coke, and coal bed methane gas.

Formerly Known As
Walter Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 16243 Highway 216
  • Brookwood, AL 35444
  • United States

+1 (205) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warrior Met Coal’s full profile, request a free trial.

Warrior Met Coal Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
27.8K

Warrior Met Coal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2016
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
FY 2014
31-Dec-2014
Enterprise Value 12,920 12,920 904 2,766,768
Revenue 369,000 369,000 544,700 1,407,345
EBITDA (10,092)
Net Income (64,400) (64,400) (310,600) (470,568)
Total Assets 5,386,129
Total Debt 3,135,970
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Warrior Met Coal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Warrior Met Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Warrior Met Coal Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 (000 31-Mar-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Energy Exploration
0000000 0000 01-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Coal Mining
000000 00000 00000 21-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Marine 000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Energy Services 000000 0000000
Taft Coal Sale & Associates 02-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Coal Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Warrior Met Coal Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 (000 31-Mar-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000 0000
Applied Industrial Materials 16-Oct-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Warrior Met Coal Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Sandy Springs, GA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Warrior Met Coal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Warrior Met Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Warrior Met Coal Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Walter Scheller III Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dale Boyles Chief Financial Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Warrior Met Coal Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0.0. 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »