Western Coal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 107
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.79B
Latest Deal Amount

Western Coal General Information

Description

Producer of metallurgical coal and thermal coal from mines located in British Columbia and West Virginia. The company has interests in various coal properties and also produces anthracite coal in South Wales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Canadian Coal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 580 Hornby Street
  • Suite 900
  • Vancouver, British Columbia A1 00000
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Western Coal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2011 $3.79B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 02-May-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 11-Jan-2008 00.000 00000 Completed
5. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2007 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 21-Aug-2006 000.00 00000 Completed
3. Convertible Debt 01-Mar-2006 00000 00000 Completed
2. Later Stage VC 17-Feb-2005 $5.95M $100M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2005 $93.7M $93.7M Completed Product Development
To view Western Coal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Western Coal Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hogg Chief Operating Officer & Vice President
Greg Jones Corporate Secretary
Kathleen Pomeroy Vice President, Environmental and Regulatory
John Byrne Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Western Coal Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Pitcher Western Coal Board Member 000 0000
Colin Benner Western Coal Board Member 000 0000
Gordon Bub Western Coal Board Member 000 0000
John Brodie Western Coal Board Member 000 0000
John Byrne Self Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Western Coal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Western Coal Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Audley Capital Advisors Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambrian Mining Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deepgreen Minerals Corporation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Second City Real Estate Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Western Coal’s complete investors history, request access »

Western Coal Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00000 09-Aug-2010 0000 000.00 Coal Mining
00000000 000000 13-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Coal Mining 0000 00000
Falls Mountain Coal 06-May-2008 Merger/Acquisition Coal Mining
To view Western Coal’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Western Coal Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 06-May-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
To view Western Coal’s complete exits history, request access »