Cambrian Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 434
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 6

Cambrian Mining General Information

Description

Provider of mining services. The company is engaged in the development of mining properties and specializes in coal, gold and antimony mining.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Millennium Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Multi-line Mining
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
CBM
Primary Office
  • 27 Albemarle Street
  • London W1S 4DW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambrian Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambrian Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambrian Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambrian Mining Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 01-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Coal Mining
00000000000 00000 03-Aug-2007 000000000 00000000 00.000 Coal Mining
00000 00000000 000 29-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Coal Mining
0000 0000000000000 23-May-2007 0000 00.00 Coal Mining
Coal International 12-Dec-2005 PIPE Coal Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cambrian Mining Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Coal Mining Vancouver, Canada
To view Cambrian Mining’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cambrian Mining Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 00000 03-Aug-2007 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
00000 00000000 000 29-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
Western Coal 17-Feb-2005 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cambrian Mining’s complete exits history, request access »