Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bilfinger

Bilfinger
1880 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
GBF STOCK SYMBOL
51 INVESTMENTS
$36.06 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Bilfinger SE is an international industrial services provider. It delivers customized engineering and services to customers in chemical, pharmaceutical, energy, oil, and gas markets. The company's product portfolio attempts to cover the entire value chain, from consulting and planning to installation and maintenance. Bilfinger has two operating segments: Industrial (majority of total revenue) and Building & Facility. The company constructs and modernizes plants in the process industry and implements technology to improve operations. In addition, it develops and sells real estate properties and provides services for the water and wastewater sector. The majority of sales derive from Europe, with Germany being an important region for the company.

Formerly Known As
Bilfinger Berger
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Oskar-Meixner-Straße 1
  • 68163 Mannheim
  • Germany

+49 0621 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bilfinger’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bilfinger Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$23.06 - $39.74 $1.53B $36.33 108K 42.4M

Bilfinger Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,536,193 1,262,368 1,757,516 1,085,605
Revenue 4,900,343 4,560,905 4,699,571
EBITDA 19,235 (133,753) (150,878)
Net Income (28,676) (99,807) 299,323
Total Assets 4,288,450 3,976,207 4,343,283 4,226,684
Total Debt 1,204,061 586,136 613,408 548,252
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bilfinger Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bilfinger‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bilfinger Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fluor Corporation Irving, TX 00000
0000000 000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) London, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000000-000000 Corporation Baltimore, MD 0000
00000 00000 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 0&0
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Twyford, United Kingdom 00000 000000000 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Bilfinger Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 19-Jun-2014 000000000 00000000 0000 Road
000 01-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
000000 0000000 000 16-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
000 0000000 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Bilfinger FRB 27-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Energy Infrastructure 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bilfinger Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 01-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 000 27-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 00000 00 27-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 000 06-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
Kent Education Partnership 29-May-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bilfinger Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bilfinger UK Construction and Engineering Runcorn, United Kingdom 2005
00000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Neu-Isenburg, Germany 0000
000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Flensburg, Germany 0000
000000000 000 0000 Other Commercial Services Toussieu, France 0000
0000000 000000 000 Construction and Engineering Ludwigshafen, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bilfinger Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bilfinger‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bilfinger Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Blades Chairman of the Executive Board
Ladislav Huryta Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer of Czech division
Christina Johansson Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Board
Jukka Puumalainen Chief Financial Officer of Bilfinger Industrial Services Finland
Duncan Hall Chief Operating Officer and Member of the Executive Board

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Bilfinger Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00-00000 Bilfinger Board Member 000 0000
000000é0 0000 0000000 Bilfinger Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ö00 Bilfinger Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Cevian Capital Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Apleona Executive Board Member 000 0000

13 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »