SouthernCarlson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 13

SouthernCarlson General Information

Description

Distributor of construction and packaging machines and tools. Its products include power fastening equipment, shipping, construction, packaging supplies and tools for the residential construction and general industrial manufacturing end-markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carlson Systems, Southern Fastening Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7820 Left Street
  • Omaha, NE 68127
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SouthernCarlson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SouthernCarlson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SouthernCarlson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of construction and packaging machines and tools. Its products include power fastening equipment, shipping,
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Omaha, NE
1,000 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Velbert, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00 00000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Ashford, United Kingdom
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SouthernCarlson Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bruma Schraub- und Drehtechnik Corporate Backed or Acquired Velbert, Germany 00 000000&0
00 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ashford, United Kingdom 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation 000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Hanceville, AL
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

SouthernCarlson Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Vogt Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SouthernCarlson Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 SouthernCarlson Board Member 000 0000
To view SouthernCarlson’s complete board members history, request access »

SouthernCarlson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SouthernCarlson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SouthernCarlson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SouthernCarlson Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 24-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 000000000 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000000 000000
000000 000000 15-Feb-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000000
0000 0000 & 000000 31-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
Titan Supply (Texas) 02-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SouthernCarlson Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Titan Supply (Texas) Other Commercial Products Irving, TX 2014
0000 0000 & 000000 Other Commercial Products Hudson, FL 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Sacramento, CA 0000
00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Muscle Shoals, AL 0000
0000000 00000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Omaha, NE 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »