Nanostone Water Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Nanostone Water General Information

Description

Provider of membrane solutions intended to offer a new generation of reliable and robust ceramic UF membranes. The company's solutions offer a product line designed specifically for water and wastewater treatment applications, enabling industrial companies to benefit from water treatment facilities at a lower cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KSM Water
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1432 Main Street
  • Suite 240
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanostone Water Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jun-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 02-Feb-2021 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Feb-2012 $5M $5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nanostone Water’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanostone Water Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Nanostone Water’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nanostone Water Patents

Nanostone Water Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210291116-A1 Membrane with enhanced potting material Pending 21-Dec-2018 0000000000
EP-3897928-A1 Membrane with enhanced potting material Pending 21-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20200353422-A1 Membrane modules with limited defects and related methods Pending 16-Jan-2018 0000000000
EP-3740304-A1 Membrane modules with limited defects and related methods Pending 16-Jan-2018 0000000000
DE-102017131375-A1 Transport unit for a filter module, and method for transporting a filter module Granted 28-Dec-2017 B65D81/02
To view Nanostone Water’s complete patent history, request access »

Nanostone Water Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gene Skayne Chief Financial Officer & Vice President of Finance
John Ritter Chief Operating Officer
CJ Kurth Chief Technology Officer
Christian Gobbert Chief Research Officer, Vice President of Research and Development & Chief Science Officer
Matthew Ahearn Executive Vice President, Corporate Development & Strategic Planning & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nanostone Water Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Henderson Nanostone Water Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Ahearn Self Executive Vice President, Corporate Development & Strategic Planning & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Ahearn JD True North Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Steven Kloos Ph.D True North Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Nanostone Water’s complete board members history, request access »

Nanostone Water Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanostone Water Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
True North Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nanostone Water’s complete investors history, request access »