Nuventix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Nuventix General Information

Description

Provider of thermal-management equipment. The company develops SynJet, a synthetic jet air cooling technology that utilizes turbulent pulses of air generated from an electromagnetic actuator to remove heat.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Innovative Fluids Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1909 West Braker Lane
  • Building E, Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78758
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuventix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuventix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuventix Patents

Nuventix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140299674-A1 Micro synthetic jet ejector Abandoned 08-Apr-2013 00000000000 0
US-20140284397-A1 Synthetic jet ejector equipped with cold temperature start control delay Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-20140285087-A1 Smart led controller Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
US-20140270325-A1 Method for forming synthetic jet actuator and components thereof through insert molding Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
US-20140252120-A1 Low profile synthetic jet actuator equipped with moving armatures and stackable plates Abandoned 11-Mar-2013 B05B17/0615 0
To view Nuventix’s complete patent history, request access »

Nuventix Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Darbin Senior Vice President, Engineering
Jeff Kelley Vice President, Worldwide Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuventix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuventix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuventix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial