Emerald Technology Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 30

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 128

  • Portfolio
  • 36

  • Exits
  • 56

Exits

Emerald Technology Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Emerald Technology Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Zurich, Switzerland. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in industrial information technology, energy, water, wastewater, materials, packaging, mobility, urbanization, food, and agriculture sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.emerald.vc
Formerly Known As
SAM Private Equity
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Bellerivestrasse 241
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Emerald Technology Ventures Investments (128)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
enspired 14-May-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Indra Water 18-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000 00.0
Paptic 17-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Paper Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
INERATEC 16-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Energy Production Generating Revenue
Sea Machines 29-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Marine Generating Revenue
Fossa Systems 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Hiboo 14-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Sensyn Robotics 27-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
eologix sensor technology 05-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
MentorAPM 21-Sep-2023 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 128 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emerald Technology Ventures Exits (56)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sensyn Robotics 08-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Urgent.ly 19-Oct-2023 0000000 000000
DeepSea 14-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Alpha ICs 26-May-2023 000 00 00000000
Rhombus Energy Solutions 29-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Spear Power Systems 19-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
EnOcean 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Identec Solutions 13-Nov-2019 000000000 00000000
Ushr 26-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Powerhouse Dynamics 01-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 56 exits. Get the full list »

Emerald Technology Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Technology Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerald Technology Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Emerald Technology Ventures Management, Team & Partners (84)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gina Domanig Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner Zurich, Switzerland
Hans Dellenbach Chief Financial Officer & Senior Partner 0 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Markus Moor Partner & Chief Technology Officer 00 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Christoph Frei Partner 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Fredric Petit Partner 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 84 team members. Get the full list »

Emerald Technology Ventures FAQs

  • What is Emerald Technology Ventures?

    Founded in 2000, Emerald Technology Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • When was Emerald Technology Ventures founded?

    Emerald Technology Ventures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Emerald Technology Ventures?

    Gina Domanig is the founder of Emerald Technology Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Emerald Technology Ventures?

    Gina Domanig is the CEO of Emerald Technology Ventures.

  • Where is Emerald Technology Ventures headquartered?

    Emerald Technology Ventures is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is Emerald Technology Ventures's total asset value?

    Emerald Technology Ventures has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Emerald Technology Ventures made?

    Emerald Technology Ventures has made 128 investments.

  • What has Emerald Technology Ventures invested in?

    Emerald Technology Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like enspired, Indra Water, and Paptic within the Financial Software, Environmental Services (B2B), and Paper Containers and Packaging industries.

  • What has Emerald Technology Ventures invested in recently?

    Emerald Technology Ventures's latest investment was on 14-May-2024 in enspired, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »