Ameritox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

Ameritox General Information

Description

Provider of pain medication monitoring services. The company offers specialized laboratory services and practice management tools to help clinicians coordinate and optimize the care of chronic pain in patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Toxicology Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7090 Samuel Morse Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Columbia, MD 21046
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ameritox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ameritox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ameritox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pain medication monitoring services. The company offers specialized laboratory services and practice managem
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Columbia, MD
800 As of 2014
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Sun City Center, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
San Diego, CA
000.00
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ameritox Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Clinical Solutions Private Debt Financed Sun City Center, FL 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 000.00 000000000 -
000000 00000000000 Corporation
0000 000000000 Corporation Raleigh, NC 000 000000000 -
00000 00000000000 Corporation Secaucus, NJ 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Ameritox Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Gardner Chief Executive Officer
Paul Parker Chief Financial Officer
Catherine Beadel Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Jerel Registre Director, Strategic Initiatives
Jay Zimmerman Senior Vice President & Chief Laboratory Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ameritox Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Vice Chair, Board of Directors 000 0000
To view Ameritox’s complete board members history, request access »

Ameritox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ameritox Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ameritox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ameritox Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 06-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 000000
To view Ameritox’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ameritox Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 06-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Ameritox’s complete exits history, request access »