Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Generation Brands

Generation Brands?uq=kzBhZRuG
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of interior and exterior lighting fixtures and ceiling fans. The company offers fashionable and functional lighting fixtures, ceiling fans and decorative products to the companies in the electrical wholesale, home improvement, home decor and building products industries.

Formerly Known As
Quality Home Brands
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 7400 Linder Avenue
  • Skokie, IL 60077
  • United States

Generation Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Generation Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Generation Brands Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 26-Jun-2006 0000000000 Home Furnishings
000000000 00000000 21-Jun-2006 000000 00 000000 Home Furnishings
Feiss 05-Nov-2005 Merger of Equals Home Furnishings
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Generation Brands Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tech Lighting Home Furnishings Skokie, IL 1988
00000 Home Furnishings NY 0000
000 0000 00000000 Building Products Skokie, IL 0000
000000000 00000000 Home Furnishings Skokie, IL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Generation Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Generation Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Generation Brands Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Josh Weiss Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Higgins Chairman

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Generation Brands Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Generation Brands Chairman 000 0000