Leonard Green & Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 57

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 723

  • Portfolio
  • 60

  • Exits
  • 113

Exits

Leonard Green & Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1989, Leonard Green & Partners is a private equity firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm prefers to invest in consumer, healthcare, business services, retail, distribution, and industrial sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Leonard Green Partners Lp
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 11111 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 2000
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Leonard Green & Partners Investments & Acquisitions (723)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Southern Burglar And Fire Alarm 16-May-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Swipeclock 15-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
First Trust Alarm Company 14-May-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
2197747 Alberta Ltd (Certain Assets in Alberta) 08-May-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Authentic Brands Group 08-May-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 00000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 723 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leonard Green & Partners Exits (113)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
JOANN 18-Mar-2024 0000000000: 000000 00000
ExamWorks Group 21-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
SRS Distribution 21-Dec-2023 0000000000
Troon 21-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
Veritext Legal Solutions 21-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 113 exits. Get the full list »

Leonard Green & Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leonard Green & Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leonard Green & Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Leonard Green & Partners Management, Team & Partners (128)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Cody Franklin Partner & Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
Reginald Holden Chief Portfolio Services Officer Los Angeles, CA
John Danhakl Managing Partner 000 00 0 Los Angeles, CA
Jonathan Sokoloff Managing Partner 000 00 0 Los Angeles, CA
John Baumer Senior Partner 00 0 0 Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 128 team members. Get the full list »

Leonard Green & Partners FAQs

  • What is Leonard Green & Partners?

    Founded in 1989, Leonard Green & Partners is a private equity firm based in Los Angeles, California.

  • When was Leonard Green & Partners founded?

    Leonard Green & Partners was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Leonard Green & Partners?

    Leonard Green is the founder of Leonard Green & Partners.

  • Where is Leonard Green & Partners headquartered?

    Leonard Green & Partners is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is Leonard Green & Partners's total asset value?

    Leonard Green & Partners has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Leonard Green & Partners made?

    Leonard Green & Partners has made 723 investments.

  • What has Leonard Green & Partners invested in?

    Leonard Green & Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Southern Burglar And Fire Alarm, Swipeclock, and First Trust Alarm Company within the Commercial Products and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Leonard Green & Partners invested in recently?

    Leonard Green & Partners's latest investment was on 16-May-2024 in Southern Burglar And Fire Alarm, a company within the Commercial Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »