Restaurant Depot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,833

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Restaurant Depot General Information

Description

Supplier of restaurant and catering supplies intended to address the needs of independent foodservice operators. The company specializes in providing household goods, equipment, supplies and allied goods for operators of food businesses and nonprofit organizations by offering free membership, thereby enabling them to receive food preparation equipment as per their requirements affordably.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jetro Cash & Carry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 1710 Whitestone Expressway
  • Whitestone, NY 11357
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Restaurant Depot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Restaurant Depot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Restaurant Depot Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier of restaurant and catering supplies intended to address the needs of independent foodservice operators. The com
Distributors/Wholesale
Whitestone, NY
2,833 As of 2023
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000000000000000000
Novi, MI
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000000000000
Woodridge, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Restaurant Depot Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
National Food Group Corporation Novi, MI 000 000000000 -
Edward Don & Company Formerly PE-Backed Woodridge, IL 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Associated Wholesale Grocers Corporation Kansas City, KS 0000
C&S Wholesale Grocers Private Debt Financed Keene, NH 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
KeHE Distributors Private Equity-Backed Naperville, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Restaurant Depot Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stanley Fleishman President & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Kirschner President
Brian Emmert Chief Financial Officer
Peter Claro Co-Chief Operating Officer
Ruben Vogel Co-Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Restaurant Depot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Restaurant Depot Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Restaurant Depot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Restaurant Depot FAQs

  • When was Restaurant Depot founded?

    Restaurant Depot was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the CEO of Restaurant Depot?

    Stanley Fleishman is the CEO of Restaurant Depot.

  • Where is Restaurant Depot headquartered?

    Restaurant Depot is headquartered in Whitestone, NY.

  • What is the size of Restaurant Depot?

    Restaurant Depot has 2,833 total employees.

  • What industry is Restaurant Depot in?

    Restaurant Depot’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Restaurant Depot a private or public company?

    Restaurant Depot is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Restaurant Depot?

    The current valuation of Restaurant Depot is 00.00.

  • What is Restaurant Depot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Restaurant Depot is 000000.

  • How much funding has Restaurant Depot raised over time?

    Restaurant Depot has raised $2.98B.

  • Who are Restaurant Depot’s investors?

    CCMP Capital Advisors, Fomento Economico Mexicano, Metro (Düsseldorf), and Sole Realisation Company have invested in Restaurant Depot.

  • Who are Restaurant Depot’s competitors?

    National Food Group, Edward Don & Company, Associated Wholesale Grocers, C&S Wholesale Grocers, and KeHE Distributors are some of the 19 competitors of Restaurant Depot.

  • When was Restaurant Depot acquired?

    Restaurant Depot was acquired on 30-Jun-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »