Sherwood Food Distributors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sherwood Food Distributors General Information

Description

Distributor of meat and food products. The company offers the distribution of refrigerated protein and perishable food products to customers in a diverse range of areas such as retail, cruise lines, food service, distribution, manufacturing and processing segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Regal Packing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 12499 Evergreen Road
  • Detroit, MI 48228
  • United States
+1 (313) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sherwood Food Distributors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sherwood Food Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sherwood Food Distributors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of meat and food products. The company offers the distribution of refrigerated protein and perishable food p
Distributors/Wholesale
Detroit, MI
1,125 As of 2015
0000

000 0.

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000000000000000
Fort Worth, TX
0000 As of 0000

0'0000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000000000000000000
Union, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sherwood Food Distributors Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ben E. Keith Corporation Fort Worth, TX 0000
D'Artagnan Foods Private Equity-Backed Union, NJ 000 000000000000
DB Foods Venture Capital-Backed Poole, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Wild Harvest Formerly PE-Backed Ashford, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
Campollo Corporate Backed or Acquired Cali, Colombia 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Sherwood Food Distributors Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leon Bergmann Chief Executive Officer
Clifford Chudler Controller
Robert Hopkins Controller
Alex Karp Co-Founder
Earl Ishbia Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sherwood Food Distributors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sherwood Food Distributors FAQs

  • When was Sherwood Food Distributors founded?

    Sherwood Food Distributors was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of Sherwood Food Distributors?

    Alex Karp and Earl Ishbia are the founders of Sherwood Food Distributors.

  • Who is the CEO of Sherwood Food Distributors?

    Leon Bergmann is the CEO of Sherwood Food Distributors.

  • Where is Sherwood Food Distributors headquartered?

    Sherwood Food Distributors is headquartered in Detroit, MI.

  • What is the size of Sherwood Food Distributors?

    Sherwood Food Distributors has 1,125 total employees.

  • What industry is Sherwood Food Distributors in?

    Sherwood Food Distributors’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Sherwood Food Distributors a private or public company?

    Sherwood Food Distributors is a Private company.

  • What is Sherwood Food Distributors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sherwood Food Distributors is 000000.

  • Who are Sherwood Food Distributors’s competitors?

    Ben E. Keith, D'Artagnan Foods, DB Foods, Wild Harvest, and Campollo are some of the 19 competitors of Sherwood Food Distributors.

  • Who acquired Sherwood Food Distributors?

    Sherwood Food Distributors was acquired by Harvest Food Distributors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »