Core-Mark International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,555
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CORE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $26.51
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Core-Mark International General Information

Description

Core-Mark Holding Co Inc is a wholesale distributor to the convenience retail industry in North America, providing sales, marketing, distribution, and logistics services to customers across the United States and Canada. The company offers customers a wide range of branded and private label products including cigarettes, food, candy, health and beauty products, and beverages. Geographically, it generates a majority of its revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glaser Bros
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1500 Solana Boulevard
  • Suite 3400
  • Westlake, TX 76262
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Core-Mark International Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.51 $26.28 $20.93 - $37.60 $1.2B 45.1M 275K $1.32

Core-Mark International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,680,223 1,970,374 1,400,311 1,903,226
Revenue 16,780,600 16,670,500 16,395,300 15,687,600
EBITDA 126,600 152,700 133,100 93,800
Net Income 59,900 57,700 45,500 33,500
Total Assets 1,978,900 1,898,400 1,666,100 1,782,500
Total Debt 492,400 595,000 346,200 512,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Core-Mark International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Core-Mark International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Core-Mark International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Core-Mark Holding Co Inc is a wholesale distributor to the convenience retail industry in North America, providing sales
Distributors/Wholesale
Westlake, TX
8,555 As of 2019
00.00
00000000

000000 0

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000000000000000
Temple, TX
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Core-Mark International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Temple, TX 00000 000000&0
To view Core-Mark International’s complete competitors history, request access »

Core-Mark International Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Mcpherson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Rolheiser President & Senior Vice President
Christopher Miller Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jennifer Hulett Executive & Senior Vice President
Christopher Hobson Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Core-Mark International Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Core-Mark International Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Core-Mark International Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Core-Mark International Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Core-Mark International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Core-Mark International Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-000000 0000 10-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000000 000000
0000 00000 0000000 06-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
000000 0000 02-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
00 000000000 & 000 20-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000
Forrest City Grocery 03-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Food Products 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Core-Mark International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000-000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Carroll, IA 0000
To view Core-Mark International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Core-Mark International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Sep-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000-0000 00000000
To view Core-Mark International’s complete exits history, request access »