Lipari Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 17

Lipari Foods General Information

Description

Wholesaler and distributor of specialty food products. The company offers a wide range of deli, bakery, dairy, seafood, packaging, confections and organic food and beverage products, providing customers with a broad selection of on-trend, perimeter-of-the-store and specialty products at competitive prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lipari Food Distributors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 26661 Bunert Road
  • Warren, MI 48089
  • United States
+1 (586) 000-0000

Lipari Foods Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lipari Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lipari Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lipari Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wholesaler and distributor of specialty food products. The company offers a wide range of deli, bakery, dairy, seafood,
Distributors/Wholesale
Warren, MI
2,000 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000000000000000000
Naperville, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000000000000000
Ontario, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lipari Foods Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KeHE Distributors Private Equity-Backed Naperville, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Ontario, CA 000 000000000000
000 0. 00000 Corporation Fort Worth, TX 0000
0&0 000000000 0000 Private Debt Financed Keene, NH 0000 000000000 00
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Providence, RI 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Lipari Foods Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Lipari Chief Executive Officer
Michael Hegarty Vice President of Technology, ERP|SRM|CRM
John Pawlowski President & Chief Operating Officer
Dave Littleson Chief Financial Officer
Ellen Wood Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lipari Foods Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Sterling Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Lipari Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lipari Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lipari Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lipari Foods Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-000 13-May-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
000000 000000 10-Jan-2022 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
000'0 0000000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
000000 000000 20-Feb-2019 0000000000 Food Products 000000 00
The Deli Source 28-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lipari Foods Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Deli Source Food Products Antioch, IL 1991
000000 000000 Food Products Millersburg, OH 0000
000'0 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Waterloo, WI 0000
000-0-000 Food Products Warren, MI 0000
000000 000000 & 00 Distributors/Wholesale Pittsburgh, PA 0000
To view Lipari Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »