Life Time Fitness Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 6

Life Time Fitness General Information

Description

Owner and operator of large, multi-purpose family fitness and recreation centers. The company's centers delivers an athletic resort experience and provides a comprehensive healthy living, healthy aging and healthy entertainment experience that goes well beyond fitness to encompasses the entire spectrum of daily life for individuals, couples and families of all ages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FCA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • 2902 Corporate Place
  • Chanhassen, MN 55317
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Life Time Fitness Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Life Time Fitness‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Life Time Fitness Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of large, multi-purpose family fitness and recreation centers. The company's centers delivers an athl
Leisure Facilities
Chanhassen, MN
38,000 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
0000000 0000000000
Houston, TX
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Life Time Fitness Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fitness Connection Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 00000 00000 0000000000. 00000
00 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Life Time Fitness’s complete competitors history, request access »

Life Time Fitness Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bahram Akradi Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Zwiefel Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Guy Jackson Director
John Richards Director
Jason Thunstrom Vice President, Corporate Communications & Public Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Life Time Fitness Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Life Time Fitness Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Life Time Fitness Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Life Time Fitness‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Life Time Fitness Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000000000
000 00000000000 (0 30-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Other IT Services 00000 000000000
00000000000 000000 30-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Accessories
0000000 0000 00 00 07-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0000000
White Bear Racquet & Swim 05-Sep-2007 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »