Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fitness International

Fitness International
1984 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
10 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a chain of fitness clubs in the U.S. and Canada. The company offers access to circuit training equipment, free weights, cardiovascular equipment, aerobics programs, swimming pools, whirlpools, saunas and steam rooms, as well as racquetball and basketball courts.

Formerly Known As
LA Fitness
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 54170
  • Irvine, CA 92619
  • United States

Fitness International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fitness International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fitness International Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gold's Gym International Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Tempe, AZ 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Private Debt Financed London, Canada 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Orem, UT 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fitness International Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 26-Oct-2012 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 00000 00000
000000000 000000 0 31-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities
00000 00000 000000 30-Nov-2011 0000000000 00000 Leisure Facilities
Pure Fitness 17-Nov-2010 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fitness International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 26-Oct-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Fitness International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fitness International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fitness International Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Louis Welch Co-Founder, President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Chin Yi Co-Founder, Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Todd McSeveney Chief Operating Officer & President
Kathy Polson Chief Financial Officer
George Bedar Chief Information Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »