XcelleNet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

XcelleNet General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise-wide management software and application intended for the end-user devices. The company's remote wire brand of products management tools are optimized for users who intermittently dial into enterprise systems, address five key areas, including diagnostics, and recovery, event and alarm management, content and applications management, software distribution and asset and configuration management, enabling systems administrators to more effectively manage remote PCs, thereby reducing total cost of ownership (TCO) and maximizing end-user productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Managed Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Sybase Drive
  • Dublin, CA 94568
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XcelleNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XcelleNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XcelleNet Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Crumpler Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view XcelleNet’s complete executive team members history, request access »

XcelleNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XcelleNet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XcelleNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XcelleNet Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Jun-1996 00000 00000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
To view XcelleNet’s complete investments history, request access »

XcelleNet Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jun-1996 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view XcelleNet’s complete exits history, request access »