Manipal Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Manipal Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of printing services to banks. The company's printing services include offering security printing, variable data printing, digital printing, book printing, pre-media services, banking cards, smart cards, card management services, outsourced print management services, smart cards, packaging solutions and payment system, enabling banking, publishing, government, telecom, retail and pharma sectors to expand its repertoire of services for customers across the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Manipal Press
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • Udayavani Building
  • Udayavani Road
  • Manipal, Karnataka 576104
  • India
+91 0820 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manipal Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manipal Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manipal Technologies Patents

Manipal Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8321204-B2 Automatic lexicon generation system for detection of suspicious e-mails from a mail archive Active - Reinstated 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 00
US-20100057720-A1 Automatic lexicon generation system for detection of suspicious e-mails from a mail archive Granted 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 00
US-20160063501-A1 System for detecting banking frauds by examples Abandoned 18-Jun-2008 00000000000
US-8005908-B2 System for detecting information leakage in outbound e-mails without using the content of the mail Active 10-Mar-2008 000000000 0
US-20090228565-A1 System for detecting information leakage in outbound e-mails without using the content of the mail Granted 10-Mar-2008 H04L51/12 0
To view Manipal Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Manipal Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abhay Gupte Chief Executive Officer
T. Pai Managing Director
Giulio Olivotto Director
Abhishek Bhowmik Group Strategy Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Manipal Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Manipal Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manipal Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manipal Technologies Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 19-Aug-2021 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 0000000 08-Jul-2021 0000 00000 Financial Software
CrossFraud Software 13-Aug-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Manipal Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »