Aspen Aerogels Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 418

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ASPN

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $18.50

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Aspen Aerogels General Information

Description

Aspen Aerogels Inc is an aerogel technology company that designs, develops and manufactures high-performance aerogel insulation used primarily in the energy infrastructure, building materials and electric vehicle markets. The company also conducts research and development related to aerogel technology supported by funding from several agencies of the United States of America government and other institutions in the form of research and development contracts. Geographically, it operates in the U.S. and also has a presence in other International countries. Some of its products include Pyrogel XTE; Cryogel Z; and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.aerogel.com
Formerly Known As
Aspen Merger Sub
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 30 Forbes Road
  • Building B
  • Northborough, MA 01532
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspen Aerogels Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.50 $17.43 $13.74 - $65.99 $667M 36.1M 387K -$1.56

Aspen Aerogels Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,173,902 1,565,319 445,678 197,843
Revenue 131,932 121,622 100,273 139,375
EBITDA (40,384) (27,425) (11,371) (3,946)
Net Income (50,328) (37,094) (21,809) (14,565)
Total Assets 341,006 182,954 97,424 103,502
Total Debt 115,388 15,238 8,311 8,453
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aspen Aerogels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Aerogels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aspen Aerogels Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Aerogels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aspen Aerogels Patents

Aspen Aerogels Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210309527-A1 Aerogel compositions and methods Pending 06-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210167438-A1 Components and systems to manage thermal runaway issues in electric vehicle batteries Pending 02-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210163303-A1 Aerogel-based components and systems for electric vehicle thermal management Pending 02-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20200303723-A1 Carbon aerogel-based cathodes for lithium-sulfur batteries Pending 22-Mar-2019 000000000
AU-2020248357-A1 Carbon aerogel-based cathodes for lithium-sulfur batteries Pending 22-Mar-2019 H01M4/139
To view Aspen Aerogels’s complete patent history, request access »

Aspen Aerogels Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Young Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Virginia Johnson Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Alexei Erchak Ph.D Chief Innovation Officer
Poongs Muthukumaran Chief Legal Counsel
Corby Whitaker Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aspen Aerogels Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Donald Young Aspen Aerogels Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Noetzel Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Reilly Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Gervis JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Mitchell Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Aspen Aerogels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aspen Aerogels Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Aerogels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial