Serious Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Serious Energy General Information

Description

Developer of sustainable green building materials. The company's sustainable green building materials are used to save energy, save money, improve comfort and aggressively address climate change.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Serious Materials
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 1250 Elko Drive
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Serious Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 15-Dec-2014 00000 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC 18-Nov-2011 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Jul-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jun-2010 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Sep-2009 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2007 $52.4M $57.9M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2006 $5.5M $5.5M Completed Startup
To view Serious Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Serious Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 14,106,230 $0.001000 $0.33 $4.08 $4.08 1x $4 25.2%
Series A 3,499,311 $0.001000 $0.13 $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 6.14%
To view Serious Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Serious Energy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Kraus Director of Sales
Erica Sosnick Senior Marketing Manager
Carol Morrison Vice President of Business Development - Software Division
David Gottfried Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Serious Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Serious Energy Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 09-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000
0000000000 0000000 20-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Home Furnishings 00000 000000
Alpen High Performance Products 24-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 00000 000000
To view Serious Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Serious Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 0000000 24-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Serious Energy’s complete exits history, request access »