Airbiquity Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 12

Airbiquity General Information

Description

Developer of an automotive telematics technology designed to deliver global positioning system data to any wireless network. The company's technology offers a range of connected car technologies and services, enabling automotive customers to automate the increasingly complex task of planning and executing multi-ECU OTA software updates and data management in an easy manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Integrated Data Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1191 Second Avenue
  • Suite 1900
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Airbiquity Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airbiquity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 00000 Completed
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Mar-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 23-Sep-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 01-Apr-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Aug-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2008 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Jun-2003 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 27-Nov-2001 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2000 $7.5M $36M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jan-1999 $3M $28.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Airbiquity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Airbiquity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 128,146,547 $0.000100 8% $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 15.87%
To view Airbiquity’s complete cap table history, request access »

Airbiquity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automotive telematics technology designed to deliver global positioning system data to any wireless netw
Automation/Workflow Software
Seattle, WA
70 As of 2019
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000 00000000
Plymouth, MI
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airbiquity Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Movimento Group Formerly VC-backed Plymouth, MI 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hod Hasharon, Israel 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Waterloo, Canada 0000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Airbiquity Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicole Nelson Human Resources Director
Kamyar Moinzadeh Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
John Atherly Chief Financial Officer
David Jumpa Chief Revenue Officer
Keefe Leung Director, Product Management
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airbiquity Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Matula Self Board Member 000 0000
Ben Khudair Self Board Member 000 0000
Gaith Hosn Self Board Member 000 0000
James Judson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Crotts Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Airbiquity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airbiquity Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Denso Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toyota Motor Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toyota Tsusho Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »