Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Northern Power Systems

Northern Power Systems
1974 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
2PO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
$30M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Northern Power Systems Corp is a provider of renewable power generation and power conversion technology for the distributed energy sector. The company design, manufacture, and service a suite of proven permanent magnet direct-drive (PMDD) wind turbine platforms. The company operates in various business segments that are Product Sales and Service, which includes sales of distributed-class turbines along with related services, power convertors, and other products; Technology Licensing, which includes licensing of packages of its developed technology; Technology Development, which includes development of technology for specific customer needs; and Shared Services. The Product Sales and Service segment generates maximum revenue for the company.

Formerly Known As
North Wind Power Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Utilities
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 29 Pitman Road
  • Barre, VT 05641
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Power Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Northern Power Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. 2PO 14-Jan-2015 $30M Cancelled Generating Revenue
12. Reverse Merger 31-Mar-2014 000.00 Completed Profitable
11. Later Stage VC 28-Mar-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 25-Sep-2013 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 11-Apr-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 06-Jan-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 23-Sep-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Dec-2008 $56.5M $56.5M Completed Restart
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 05-Jun-2008 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Northern Power Systems Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
vivint.solar Corporation Lehi, UT 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 (0000000) Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 0000 00000 0&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 0000 00000 0000000000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hinesburg, VT 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Northern Power Systems Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BeCapital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RockPort Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AretĂȘ Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Northern Power Systems Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ciel Caldwell Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Eric Larson Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Markus Baker Director
Alan Axworthy Director, Application Engineering
Chris McKay Director North American Sales

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Northern Power Systems Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander Ellis III Self Board Member 000 0000
Bob Lentz Northern Power Systems Board Member 000 0000
Ciel Caldwell Northern Power Systems Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Simon Ph.D Northern Power Systems Board Member 000 0000
Richard Hokin Northern Power Systems Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »