SafeTraces Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 14

SafeTraces General Information

Description

Developer of a bar-code technology designed to ensure food safety and traceability. The company's bar-code technology comes up with the first natural, edible, odorless, tasteless, on-food traceability services that are recognized as a G.R.A.S. material and unlike any other system, it is applied to the food, not the packaging, enabling food and safety inspection industry to rapidly trace the origin information within in minutes and to stop food adulteration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DNATrek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 4473 Willow Road
  • Suite 260
  • Pleasanton, CA 94588
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

SafeTraces Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SafeTraces Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 30-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 17-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Oct-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 25-Aug-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SafeTraces’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SafeTraces Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SafeTraces’s complete cap table history, request access »

SafeTraces Patents

SafeTraces Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210324485-A1 Airborne pathogen simulants and mobility testing Pending 16-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210238679-A1 Use of combinatorial non-coding dna snippets as taggants in consumer products and supply chains Pending 31-Jan-2020 00000000
US-20210108192-A1 Water-soluble prolamin, preparation thereof, and uses thereof for food-grade application including prolamin compositions combining prolamin and dna taggants Pending 11-Oct-2019 000000000
US-20200074124-A1 Product tracking and rating system using dna tags Pending 28-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-20190328921-A1 Sanitation monitoring system using pathogen surrogates and surrogate tracking Granted 25-Apr-2018 G06T19/006

SafeTraces Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Malmstrom Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jeff Zellmer Chief Financial Officer
Holli Bohren Co-Chief Financial Officer
Ulrike Hodges Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Lydia Bourouiba Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SafeTraces Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Chuck Templeton SafeTraces Chairman 000 0000
Elliott Grant Ph.D Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Erik Malmstrom SafeTraces Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Shripriya Mahesh Self Board Member 000 0000
Ulrike Hodges Ph.D SafeTraces Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

SafeTraces Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SafeTraces Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bunge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parameter Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »