Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vernalis

Vernalis
1986 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Vernalis PLC is engaged in the healthcare sector in the United Kingdom. The company is a commercial stage pharmaceutical company. Its main activities comprise of research, development and commercialization of pharmaceutical products, particularly for the U.S prescription cough and cold market.

Formerly Known As
British Biotech, Vanguard Medica
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 100 Berkshire Place
  • Wharfedale Road
  • Winnersh RG41 5RD
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0118 000 0000

Vernalis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vernalis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vernalis Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arbor Pharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 0&0
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
0000000 000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dublin, Ireland 0000 000000&0
000000000000000 Corporation Brentford, United Kingdom 000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vernalis Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 18-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology
000000 00000000000 01-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
Cerebrus Pharmaceuticals 03-Dec-1999 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Drug Discovery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Vernalis Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ian Garland Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
David Mackney Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Sandford Sommer President and Chief Operating Officer
Peter Fellner Ph.D Chairman

Vernalis Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Vernalis Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vernalis Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Vernalis Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 00.0 Vernalis Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Vernalis Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »