Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments General Information

Description

Provider of woodwind and stringed musical instruments. The company's woodwind and stringed musical instruments are manufactured utilizing the talent, expertise, and efficiencies of its factories in the U.S., Taiwan, and China which enables it to offer flutes, saxophones, piccolos and other musical instruments to students, advanced amateurs and band instrument dealers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gemstone Musical Instruments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Angel Industries
Primary Office
  • 3302 Nappanee Street
  • Elkhart, IN 46517
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Pirtle President & Chief Executive Officer
John Goebel Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 01-Sep-1997 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 00000
To view Gemeinhardt Musical Instruments’s complete investments history, request access »