Sunweb Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Sunweb Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of an online travel agency intended to offer personalized holiday experiences. The company offers package holidays, air holidays and winter sports trips to destinations within and outside Europe through their website, ensuring accessible and affordable holidays with experiences that pique the curiosity of the customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sundio Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • Postbus 1439
  • 3000 BK Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunweb Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunweb Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunweb Holdings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mattijs Ten Brink Chief Executive Officer
Jeroen de Swart Chief Financial Officer
Tim Van den Bergh International Brand & Communications Director
Brenda Van Leeuwen Chief Digital Officer
Joost Romeijn Founder & Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunweb Holdings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Sunweb Holdings Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Triton Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Triton Board Observer 000 0000
000 0000ä00 Triton Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sunweb Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunweb Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunweb Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunweb Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 03-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000 00 0
000 000000 10-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000 00 0
000000000 000 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 00 0
0000000000 14-Feb-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
TravelHorizon (France) 01-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sunweb Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JAM Reisen Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Bielefeld, Germany 2002
00000000 000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Lijnden, Netherlands 0000
0000 00000000000 Leisure Facilities Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
000000000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view Sunweb Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »