Chemtrade Refinery Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Chemtrade Refinery Services General Information

Description

Manufacturer, trader, and distributor of sulfur-related products, including commercial-grade sulfuric acid and ultra-pure sulfuric acid. The company receives and regenerates sulfuric acid that has been used by refineries, and then sells fresh commercial acid back to the refinery. The company also manufactures sodium bisulfite. It has plants in Beaumont, Texas; Riverton, Wyoming; and Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peak Sulfur
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 10889 Highway One South
  • Shreveport, LA 71115
  • United States
+1 (318) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemtrade Refinery Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtrade Refinery Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtrade Refinery Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Davis Chief Executive Officer & President
Rohit Bhardwaj Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
To view Chemtrade Refinery Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chemtrade Refinery Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemtrade Refinery Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtrade Refinery Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtrade Refinery Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 (00 03-Jul-2003 0000000000 0000 Commodity Chemicals
To view Chemtrade Refinery Services’s complete investments history, request access »