Merit Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 14
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 127
  • Portfolio
  • 29
  • Exits
  • 68
Exits

Merit Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1993, Merit Capital Partners is a private investment firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm invests in both equity and subordinated debt. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the manufacturing, distribution, logistics and services sectors. The firm makes various transactions such as management buyouts, recapitalization, acquisition financing, shareholder liquidity event, and growth financing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William Blair Mezzanine Capital Partners
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Primary Office
  • 303 West Madison Street
  • Suite 2100
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Merit Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (127)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000é0 000 15-Oct-2021 0000000000 Footwear Generating Revenue
000000000 000000 0 12-Jan-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
000 0000000 00000 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
0000000 000000000 20-Nov-2020 00 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
John-Richard 09-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 127 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merit Capital Partners Exits (68)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 000000000 04-May-2021 0000000000
000000 000000000 29-May-2020 0000000000
000 0000000000 000 27-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 0000 000000 27-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
Icon Identity Solutions 05-Sep-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 68 exits. Get the full list »

Merit Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merit Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merit Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Merit Capital Partners Team (26)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Van Lam Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Marc Walfish Co-Founding Partner & Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Terrance Shipp Co-Founding Partner & Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Benjamin Yarbrough Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Daniel Pansing Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »