Laetus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 146
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Laetus General Information

Description

Manufacturer of quality and security inspection systems. The company designs and supplies track and trace systems, blister filling inspection, quality control systems for the pharmaceutical, cosmetics and fast moving consumer goods industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.laetus.com
Formerly Known As
Romaco Laetus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sandwiesenstraße 27
  • 64665 Alsbach-Hahnlein
  • Germany
+49 06257 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laetus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laetus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laetus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of quality and security inspection systems. The company designs and supplies track and trace systems, blist
Distributors/Wholesale
Alsbach-Hahnlein, Germany
146 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000 (000)
York, PA
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000

00000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Borås, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Laetus Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JLS Automation Formerly VC-backed York, PA 00 000 00000000000 000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Borås, Sweden 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Laetus Patents

Laetus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202007013668-U1 Optical inspection device Expired - Lifetime 28-Sep-2007 000000000
DE-19953918-C1 Optical scanning and evaluation method for 2-dimensional matrix code uses detection of trigger marking for activation of image sensor Expired - Fee Related 10-Nov-1999 000000000000 0
DE-29702642-U1 Device housing Expired - Lifetime 15-Feb-1997 H02B1/36 0

Laetus Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Staub General Manager Track & Trace & Joint Managing Director
Dirk Kneusels Joint Managing Director & Commercial Director Business Development, Sales & After Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Laetus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Laetus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laetus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial