Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hypera Pharma

Hypera Pharma
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
HYPE3 STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$8.37 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Hypera SA is a specialty and generic drug manufacturing company. The company has a focus on the major pharmaceutical segments of the Brazilian market, along with a presence in nonprescription drugs and branded generics. Hypermarcas also possesses a share of generic medicines and prescription products. The company also has a wide sales and distribution structure.

Formerly Known As
Hypermarcas Industrial Ltd, Pratika Industrial, Hypermarcas
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Household Products
Stock Exchange
BSP
Primary Office
  • Avenida Magalhaes de Castro, 4800
  • 24° andar, Edifício Continental Tower, Bairro Cidade Jardim
  • Sao Paulo, SP 05502-001
  • Brazil

+55 (11) 0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hypera Pharma’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hypera Pharma Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.19 - $9.02 $5.28B $8.40 $0.49 1.57M 630M

Hypera Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,797,856 4,676,584 6,623,586 5,104,861
Revenue 836,567 1,019,019 1,095,039 929,383
EBITDA 343,330 366,145 410,790 278,875
Net Income 313,101 309,073 301,909 339,079
Total Assets 2,754,659 2,724,123 3,056,861 3,496,153
Total Debt 141,562 145,614 198,047 264,163
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hypera Pharma Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hypera Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hypera Pharma Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000ú0000 24-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0000000
000000000 000000 25-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0000000
000&0 000ú00000 00 25-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0000000
000 0000000000000 11-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0000000
Sanifill 19-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Medical Supplies
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hypera Pharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000(000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Hypera Pharma Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sapeka - Indústria e Comércio de Fraldas Descartáveis Personal Products Aparecida de Goiania, Brazil 1998
00000000000 000 00 Pharmaceuticals Anápolis, Brazil 0000
00000000 Medical Supplies Curitiba, Brazil
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Hypera Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hypera Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hypera Pharma Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Claudio Bergamo Chief Executive Officer